Wednesday, 8 August 2007

Realm Balance (European)

This week I set my spiders’ onto a few more European battlegroups vastly expanding the amount of data collected. The table below represents the balance of classes on each of these realms. Classes which already dominate a particular realm are shown in red; classes that are fairly under represented on that realm are shown in green. Realms shown in italic are unreliable as I haven’t collected enough data from them yet.
RealmDruidHunterMagePaladinPriestRogueShamanWarlockWarriorAllianceHordeTotal
Aerie Peak8.4%10.3%12.9%9.7%13.3%12.3%7.8%10.9%14.4%61.6%38.4%487
Agamaggan11%10.6%12%11%11.7%11.7%4.5%11.6%15.8%100%0%682
Aggramar9.9%11.8%13.7%9.2%11.9%11.6%7.8%10.3%13.9%71.8%28.2%5,451
Ahn'Qiraj10.2%10.2%13.8%9.1%11.5%12.2%7.7%11.7%13.6%44.4%55.6%2,019
Al'Akir9.2%11.5%12.5%9.6%10.8%12.7%8.4%11.5%13.7%53.9%46.1%9,206
Alonsus8.3%14.2%12.9%9.8%11.1%11.2%7.3%10.6%14.6%62.6%37.4%2,599
Anachronos8.6%12%13.2%9%11.6%11.6%9.1%10.6%14.3%52.4%47.6%2,530
Arathor8.8%11.2%13.3%9.5%11%12.7%8.5%11.1%13.8%64%36%4,730
Argent Dawn9.1%9.8%13.2%8.7%12.1%12.9%9.3%11.7%13.2%60.4%39.6%2,405
Aszune9.1%12.3%13.6%10.2%11.9%11.1%7.8%10.6%13.6%77.6%22.4%6,195
Auchindoun9.3%12.3%12.5%11%10.7%14.5%6.4%10.4%12.9%60.7%39.3%1,166
Azjol-Nerub8.7%12.5%12.9%9%11.7%12.1%8.3%11%13.8%62.9%37.1%7,158
Balnazzar9.4%11%12.4%8.9%11.5%12%9.6%11.1%14.1%41%59%3,435
Bladefist10.7%10.7%13.7%10.1%13.2%11%7.5%12.4%10.8%45.2%54.8%703
Bloodfeather8.9%8.1%12.9%10.6%11.4%12.4%9.2%11.9%14.6%47.2%52.8%1,900
Bloodhoof9.4%12.9%13%8.3%11.5%13.5%7.2%10.1%14.2%75.9%24.1%7,077
Bloodscalp8.9%11.5%12.2%9.6%11.1%12.3%8.8%11.9%13.8%42.2%57.8%4,849
Boulderfist9.5%10.9%13.7%9.2%11.6%12.4%7.9%11%13.8%68.2%31.8%1,744
Bronze Dragonflight8.9%12.7%12.6%9.1%13%11.9%7.4%10.2%14.2%64.4%35.6%1,619
Bronzebeard8.7%8.3%11.8%9.6%11.4%14.4%11.4%10.5%14%44.5%55.5%229
Burning Blade10.5%14.5%12.9%10.2%9.1%13.4%6.1%9.3%14%69.1%30.9%5,369
Burning Legion9.3%10.8%12.9%9%12.3%12.3%8.6%11.2%13.6%52.7%47.3%4,542
Burning Steppes9%11.7%12.4%9.6%10.6%13.5%7.2%13.5%12.6%24.9%75.1%1,695
Chromaggus9.3%11%12.8%9.1%11.3%12.6%9.4%11.2%13.4%46.4%53.6%2,310
Crushridge8.3%10.6%14.3%8.7%11.5%11.1%9.8%12.3%13.3%32.8%67.2%3,152
RealmDruidHunterMagePaladinPriestRogueShamanWarlockWarriorAllianceHordeTotal
Daggerspine9.9%11.2%13%9.3%13.6%12.5%8.4%10.5%11.5%69.8%30.2%1,300
Darkmoon Faire9.4%14.1%12%10.7%11.3%10.6%7.2%9.9%14.9%62%38%918
Darksorrow10%10.7%13.5%8.6%12.3%11.4%8.9%10.2%14.3%46.6%53.4%2,004
Darkspear7.4%13.4%12.5%11.8%10.6%11.2%7.1%11.5%14.5%58.9%41.1%2,040
Deathwing9.8%11.7%12.8%8.6%11.5%12.3%8.8%11.2%13.3%60%40%2,792
Defias Brotherhood8.5%10.4%13.1%9.3%12.2%13%8.6%11.7%13.1%43.5%56.5%2,087
Dentarg8.9%10.8%13.5%8.3%11.5%12.2%9.1%12%13.6%32.9%67.1%2,096
Doomhammer9.1%10.5%14.1%10.1%12.1%11.7%7.7%11.1%13.5%80.6%19.4%2,153
Draenor9.9%11.3%13.5%9.1%11.9%11.8%8.2%10.6%13.7%65.6%34.4%3,641
Dragonblight8.3%12.5%13.1%8.8%10.3%12.3%10.2%11%13.6%14.6%85.4%3,912
Dragonmaw9.2%11.1%13.1%8.7%11.8%12%9.2%11.2%13.8%36.5%63.5%2,124
Drak'thul9.8%11%12.7%9.7%11.5%11.7%8.7%10.3%14.6%49%51%3,926
Dunemaul10%10.6%13.6%9.3%11.9%12.8%8.7%10.9%12.2%61.7%38.3%2,953
Earthen Ring8.2%12.6%12%9.1%10.9%11.7%9.1%11.4%15%46.2%53.8%1,490
Emerald Dream8.4%13.5%12.5%8.6%10.8%11.5%10.1%11.5%13.1%33.2%66.8%3,629
Emeriss8.7%10.1%11.5%10.4%11.9%11.5%10.2%11.2%14.4%48.4%51.6%2,788
Eonar8.1%12.5%12.6%9%9.6%12.3%10.1%11.6%14.2%20.2%79.8%1,314
Executus8.6%10.3%13.6%8.5%11.7%12.5%9.3%10.9%14.6%54.9%45.1%2,258
Frostmane9.3%9.4%13.2%9%12.3%12.9%8.5%10.9%14.5%49.1%50.9%4,938
Frostwhisper9.2%9.6%13.4%9.6%13%12.4%8.1%10.8%14%45.8%54.2%2,157
Genjuros9.4%10.9%13.2%8.9%11.1%12.2%9.1%11.6%13.6%55.5%44.5%3,693
Ghostlands8.9%17.9%11.1%12.8%8.6%9.9%5.9%10.9%13.9%73%27%2,928
Grim Batol9.1%9.9%13.3%9%12.2%12.3%8.8%11.2%14.3%52.2%47.8%5,333
Hakkar9.2%12.2%13.9%9.5%10.9%10.8%8.3%12%13.2%63%37%6,135
Haomarush8.8%10.1%13.4%8.7%11.4%13.4%8.4%10%15.8%55.6%44.4%1,976
RealmDruidHunterMagePaladinPriestRogueShamanWarlockWarriorAllianceHordeTotal
Hellfire9.2%14%11.4%10.6%11.5%10.2%7.8%10.8%14.5%53.2%46.8%1,194
Hellscream9.8%11.7%13%8.7%11.4%11.7%8.7%10.3%14.5%62.4%37.6%4,069
Jaedenar9.8%10.4%12.6%9%11.5%11.8%11.2%9.9%13.8%22.4%77.6%1,109
Karazhan8.7%11.3%11.9%9.7%12.7%12.6%8.5%11.2%13.5%41.9%58.1%1,189
Kazzak8.7%10%13.4%8.9%12.1%12.8%8.8%11.1%14.1%58.5%41.5%4,682
Khadgar10.5%11.6%12%9.8%11.9%10.1%9.3%10.7%14%47.2%52.8%888
Kilrogg9.3%13.1%12.4%9.7%11.3%11.2%8%10.4%14.6%62.5%37.5%4,414
Kor'gall9.4%11.9%12.7%8.9%11.3%12.7%8.3%10.5%14.4%51.5%48.5%5,034
Kul Tiras8.3%11.3%13.6%9.1%11.6%11.3%8.6%11.7%14.5%68.6%31.4%1,847
Laughing Skull9.4%11.1%12.4%9.1%11.6%12.8%8.4%10.9%14.3%45.9%54.1%3,239
Lightbringer7.9%15.1%12.3%10.5%10.3%11.3%7.9%11.4%13.4%54.8%45.2%2,123
Lightning's Blade8.9%10.2%13.4%8.6%12.3%12.1%8.6%11.6%14.2%32.1%67.9%2,243
Magtheridon9%9.9%13.2%9%11.5%12.7%8.8%11.1%14.6%44.8%55.2%5,247
Mazrigos9.7%9.4%12.8%9.3%12.2%11.7%9.8%11.1%14%42.2%57.8%2,039
Moonglade9.8%12.7%11%9.2%11.4%10.6%8.3%11.2%15.8%31%69%966
Nagrand8.9%16.6%12.1%11.3%9.2%11.5%6.6%10.8%12.9%65.4%34.6%1,128
Neptulon8.9%10%12.9%10%12.2%12.5%8.1%10.9%14.4%58.9%41.1%3,329
Nordrassil9.4%11.5%13.3%10%11.9%12.6%8.2%10.2%12.9%62.7%37.3%2,819
Outland9.2%10.2%13.4%9%12.2%12.4%8.9%11.2%13.6%40.1%59.9%4,985
Quel'Thalas9.6%12.2%12.8%9.2%12.5%10.3%8.4%11.5%13.5%58.2%41.8%2,385
Ragnaros8.6%9.7%12.3%10.1%13.7%11.6%9%11.2%13.8%49.9%50.1%2,152
Ravencrest9.1%9.4%13%9.3%13.4%12%8.9%11.2%13.7%46.3%53.7%3,468
Ravenholdt9.6%10.4%12.7%9.5%11.8%12.2%7.7%12%14.2%49.6%50.4%1,525
Runetotem7.9%11.8%13.1%9.8%12.9%10.9%8.7%10.9%13.9%78.8%21.2%1,384
Scarshield Legion8.8%11.5%13.1%9.6%11.8%11.9%8%11.4%14%53.4%46.6%3,131
RealmDruidHunterMagePaladinPriestRogueShamanWarlockWarriorAllianceHordeTotal
Shadowmoon7.9%12.2%13.2%8.3%11.7%12.7%8.8%10.8%14.4%26.5%73.5%2,599
Shadowsong9.1%12.9%13.5%8.4%12.3%11.1%9%9.6%14.2%58.9%41.1%2,275
Shattered Halls8.7%12%13.4%10.3%11%11.9%7.6%12.1%13%44%56%1,479
Shattered Hand10.7%9%12.1%10.2%12.7%13.5%7.2%10.4%14.2%62.4%37.6%2,221
Silvermoon8.6%10.1%14%8.8%12.1%11.7%9.8%11.2%13.7%49.5%50.5%1,066
Skullcrusher9%10.9%13.1%9.9%12.1%11.9%8.3%11.7%13.2%44.6%55.4%2,904
Spinebreaker8.6%12.6%17.5%8.9%9.8%11.1%7.4%13.5%10.5%2.5%97.5%325
Sporeggar7.8%12.2%12%11.3%10.8%14.5%7.3%11.8%12.3%45.4%54.6%1,296
Steamwheedle Cartel8.9%13.7%13.9%10.4%10.8%10.8%7.9%10.1%13.6%61.7%38.3%2,778
Stonemaul9%10.4%12.9%9.6%12.5%12.9%7.9%11%13.8%61.5%38.5%4,871
Stormrage9%11.5%13.5%10.2%12.3%11.5%7.5%10.8%13.7%84.6%15.4%2,207
Stormreaver9.6%10.4%12.7%9.1%11.7%12.3%8.4%10.7%15%49.5%50.5%3,101
Stormscale8%8.2%13.3%10%12.5%12.7%9.2%10.8%15.3%51.4%48.6%2,986
Sunstrider9.5%10.2%12.8%9.1%11.4%13.1%9%11%14%44.1%55.9%3,011
Sylvanas9.7%10.5%13%10.3%10.7%12.7%7.9%11.1%14%53.4%46.6%2,281
Talnivarr7.9%9.7%12.9%9%13.2%12.4%8.7%10.8%15.3%39%61%2,392
Tarren Mill9.5%9.8%13.1%9.3%12.1%11.9%8.9%11.2%14.2%53.8%46.2%3,512
Terenas9.1%9.2%13.8%10%13.1%10.6%7.3%11.1%15.8%82.6%17.4%1,294
The Maelstrom9.5%10%14.4%9.2%10.9%11.3%8.6%11.2%15%54%46%1,648
The Sha'tar6.1%11.2%13.3%13.3%11.9%11.4%7.5%12.9%12.4%44.9%55.1%412
The Venture Co8.3%10.1%13%11%11.1%11.6%8.4%12.6%13.9%54.7%45.3%1,733
Thunderhorn9.3%11.5%12.5%10.5%11.3%12.1%8.1%10.5%14.2%73.2%26.8%2,592
Trollbane9.2%9.7%13.3%9%12.1%11.6%8.6%11.2%15.4%55.7%44.3%2,960
Turalyon9.1%12.4%12.8%8.7%12.2%12.2%8.7%11.3%12.8%60%40%1,732
Twilight's Hammer9.1%10.4%12.3%8.5%11.6%13.5%9.5%11.3%13.7%33.2%66.8%5,948
RealmDruidHunterMagePaladinPriestRogueShamanWarlockWarriorAllianceHordeTotal
Twisting Nether9%9.6%12.8%10.6%11.9%12%9.4%10.6%14.1%31.5%68.5%1,608
Vashj8.7%10.3%12.8%9.3%12%12.4%9.7%10.7%14.4%39.2%60.9%2,000
Vek'nilash8.6%9.8%13.6%9.4%12.2%11.7%9.5%12%13.2%35.3%64.7%2,339
Warsong9%10.6%12.7%9%11.2%13.9%9%11.2%13.4%40.2%59.8%10,390
Wildhammer7.5%10.1%13.9%10.5%13.3%11.6%8.3%10.9%13.8%68.8%31.2%962
Xavius9.5%10.9%13.7%8.8%12%12.2%8.3%10.8%13.9%48.9%51.1%4,519
Zenedar10%11.5%13.2%9.3%10.7%13.2%8%10.8%13.3%62.5%37.5%7,378


LowHigh
         

NOTE: This data represents the realm balance as seen in the data I have collected and is not necessarily true of the realm's *actual* balance - but it should be pretty indicative.

The information contained in these reports can be used freely in your own site provided there is an accreditation & hyperlink to the source of the data.

22 comments:

burnstone said...

Very nice... But... do you have any stats on the rep factions (i.e. how many chars of a class are exalted with a faction, etc)?

Anonymous said...

Great work man , Great work .
can you provide these information for US realms as well ?

Rzza said...

Nice!!!
can you provide these information for US realms as well ?

Ty!

Anonymous said...

Where is the realm dun'morogh?

Anonymous said...

Nice work!
Please make US realms too :D

Anonymous said...

Really great work bur Server Antonidas is also missed :-)

Anonymous said...

Very very Great work!
Make a US realms. Pls :D

Venick said...

Very interesting.

Anonymous said...

I noticed you had a post the other day regarding site traffic - Just want you to know there are quite a few people who are just now discovering this wonderful blog. Thanks for a wonderful thing.

Anonymous said...

can´t find Nera'thor (EU)

Anonymous said...

Bronzebeard total: 229
Sounds completely wrong.
There are more than 70 accounts only in my guild.

Anonymous said...

please add the german EU realms !

Kees said...

Quite nice, myself i have been playing with a spider too, but found that data degenerates quite fast.

What i would love to see is a breakdown of the classes like you already have done, but with the requirement ('$reputation['thescaleofthesands'] > 0) so you basicly get all players who are raiding Hyjal and up.

And maybe the same for everyone who has an arena team with more than 1750 rating.

So far i've collected a few profiles myself to run those stats on, but im a bit more selective and focus on pve raiding guilds only for the moment. From those i got the following stats already:

667 Paladins:
Holy: 639 (95.8)%. Most used Holy Build: 41/20/0 177
Protection: 14 (2.1)%. Most used Prot Build: 0/49/12 5
Retribution: 14 (2.1)%. Most used Ret Build: 15/0/46 2

Okoloth said...

@burnstone:

I’m pleased to say that I have all the data on reputation etc I just need to format it into a small report.

@rzza & others regards the realms covered etc:

This chart represents the distribution of the characters I have discovered on each of these realms. If the realm isn’t listed it is because I haven’t looked at that Battlegroup just yet. I have only covered a few of the European Battlegroups so far.

@kees:

I have all the data for arena teams and individuals, a reputation summary is definitely something I want to do in an upcoming report.

Thanks for visiting and I hope you find something useful/insightful.

Anonymous said...

Nice work,
Waiting to see Drek'Thar (EU) info.

asmodai said...

Okoloth,

how about correlating your realm stats with those from http://www.warcraftrealms.com/ ?

Almaresáre said...

Interesting, and this is not criticism but more curiosity, how is he doing the sampling of Turalyon for example? It has a 60/40 Alliance/Horde balance but here:

http://www.warcraftrealms.com/census.php?PHPSESSID=d7eabf756d7a534741e5663fedcf98b6&serverid=428&factionid=-1&minlevel=10&maxlevel=70&servertypeid=-1

It is 82/18, which is also a bit extreme, but this data is only from those with an addon installed.

Markus said...

Also if you look at Agamaggan, 0% Horde population.
How about cooperating and using the Character+Guild Names data from wowjutsu.com? That would though only give the raiding guild who has at least killed 3-4 bosses in Karazhan or more. But that + warcraftrealms.com should be fairly accurate.

Anonymous said...

Can u explain how did u get your data? What's the range of collected characters (i guess this is just small sample of servers characters)? Can u calculate standard error for this stats? Ty

Zheng said...

Good Job,

One cool thing would be to add arena stats based on classes.

Samownall said...

Omg nice data - cant believe bladefist nab mages :) Anyways nice blog and i have linked to it from mine. Would love a link back - cheers

Samownall - World of warcraft

Anonymous said...

Nice work,
Waiting to see Vol'jin (EU) info