Monday, 30 July 2007

Hunter - Summary (Updated)

Hot off the auto-generated press, this series encompasses some of the old stats and a whole host of new ones. Most importantly each class has been broken down by spec, the needs of a Marksmanship Hunter differ greatly from those of a Suvival Hunter and I think some of the information below reflects this.
My software is still plodding along collecting more and more data, if you have any suggestions for information you'd be interested in just let me know.
This report includes 5752 level 70 Hunter's.

Talent Specs
Beast Mastery33.83%
Marksmanship58.52%
Suvival7.65%

Average Base Stats¹
AverageBeast MasteryMarksmanshipSuvival
Health8016811478748505
Mana6338614064266428
Strength72727272
Agility445426436593
Stamina423428417436
Intellect215202221222
Spirit94939497
Armor4995506148975373

Average Ranged Stats¹
AverageBeast MasteryMarksmanshipSuvival
DPS277.62283.01276.23260.37
Speed2.312.042.442.46
Power1599136917261615
Hit Rating72707378
Crit Chance20.8219.8620.4827.34

Most Popular Professions
Skinning20.21%
Mining17.96%
Leatherworking16.73%
Herbalism13.47%
Engineering11.3%
Alchemy7.83%
Enchanting6.13%
Jewelcrafting3.54%
Blacksmithing2.01%
Tailoring0.83%

Most Popular Combination of Professions
Leatherworking & Skinning28.22%
Engineering & Mining15.03%
Alchemy & Herbalism13.33%
Jewelcrafting & Mining5.06%
Herbalism & Mining4.85%

Reputation
WoWWiki has an interesting article detailing Aldor vs. Scryers.
AverageBeast MasteryMarksmanshipSuvival
Aldor67.87%67.16%68.24%67.05%
Scryers30.02%29.55%29.95%31.82%
Undecided11.87%3.29%1.81%1.14%

Equipment
AverageBeast MasteryMarksmanshipSuvival
Head22% [Stalker's Helmet of Second Sight]
15% [Demon Stalker Greathelm]
9% [Beast Lord Helm]
6% [Earthwarden's Coif]
6% [Surestrike Goggles v2.0]
21% [Stalker's Helmet of Second Sight]
14% [Demon Stalker Greathelm]
8% [Surestrike Goggles v2.0]
6% [Beast Lord Helm]
5% [Earthwarden's Coif]
22% [Stalker's Helmet of Second Sight]
14% [Demon Stalker Greathelm]
10% [Beast Lord Helm]
7% [Earthwarden's Coif]
5% [Surestrike Goggles v2.0]
29% [Demon Stalker Greathelm]
22% [Stalker's Helmet of Second Sight]
8% [Beast Lord Helm]
6% [Steelspine Faceguard]
5% [Surestrike Goggles v2.0]
Neck15% [Natasha's Choker]
13% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
12% [Choker of Bloodied Feathers]
7% [Choker of Vile Intent]
7% [Saberclaw Talisman]
15% [Natasha's Choker]
15% [Choker of Bloodied Feathers]
11% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
7% [Earthen Mark of Razing]
6% [Saberclaw Talisman]
16% [Natasha's Choker]
13% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
12% [Choker of Bloodied Feathers]
7% [Choker of Vile Intent]
6% [Earthen Mark of Razing]
17% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
13% [Saberclaw Talisman]
10% [Choker of Vile Intent]
10% [Natasha's Choker]
8% [Necklace of the Deep]
Shoulder19% [Beast Lord Mantle]
11% [Beastmaw Pauldrons]
10% [Demon Stalker Shoulderguards]
8% [Gladiator's Chain Spaulders]
7% [Towering Mantle of the Hunt]
15% [Beast Lord Mantle]
10% [Gladiator's Chain Spaulders]
9% [Demon Stalker Shoulderguards]
7% [Beastmaw Pauldrons]
7% [Towering Mantle of the Hunt]
21% [Beast Lord Mantle]
12% [Beastmaw Pauldrons]
10% [Demon Stalker Shoulderguards]
8% [Towering Mantle of the Hunt]
7% [Gladiator's Chain Spaulders]
24% [Beast Lord Mantle]
13% [Beastmaw Pauldrons]
10% [Gladiator's Chain Spaulders]
10% [Demon Stalker Shoulderguards]
6% [Merciless Gladiator's Chain Spaulders]
Shirt12% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
11% [Trapper's Shirt]
11% [Rugged Trapper's Shirt]
9% [Dark Silk Shirt]
5% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
13% [Trapper's Shirt]
12% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
11% [Rugged Trapper's Shirt]
9% [Dark Silk Shirt]
5% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
11% [Rugged Trapper's Shirt]
11% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
10% [Trapper's Shirt]
9% [Dark Silk Shirt]
6% [Stylish Black Shirt]
16% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
13% [Dark Silk Shirt]
9% [Trapper's Shirt]
8% [Rugged Trapper's Shirt]
6% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
Chest11% [Laughing Skull Battle-Harness]
11% [Beast Lord Cuirass]
10% [Breastplate of Rapid Striking]
9% [Thick Netherscale Breastplate]
6% [Ebon Netherscale Breastplate]
10% [Breastplate of Rapid Striking]
10% [Laughing Skull Battle-Harness]
8% [Beast Lord Cuirass]
7% [Thick Netherscale Breastplate]
5% [Ebon Netherscale Breastplate]
12% [Laughing Skull Battle-Harness]
12% [Beast Lord Cuirass]
10% [Thick Netherscale Breastplate]
10% [Breastplate of Rapid Striking]
6% [Ebon Netherscale Breastplate]
12% [Laughing Skull Battle-Harness]
12% [Beast Lord Cuirass]
11% [Thick Netherscale Breastplate]
8% [Demon Stalker Harness]
7% [Breastplate of Rapid Striking]
Belt13% [Girdle of Gale Force]
8% [Telaari Hunting Girdle]
7% [Blessed Scale Girdle]
7% [Felstalker Belt]
7% [Girdle of the Prowler]
14% [Girdle of Gale Force]
7% [Telaari Hunting Girdle]
6% [Felstalker Belt]
6% [Veteran's Chain Girdle]
6% [Girdle of the Prowler]
13% [Girdle of Gale Force]
9% [Telaari Hunting Girdle]
8% [Blessed Scale Girdle]
7% [Felstalker Belt]
6% [Girdle of the Prowler]
11% [Girdle of the Prowler]
11% [Girdle of Gale Force]
9% [Felstalker Belt]
9% [Veteran's Chain Girdle]
5% [Telaari Hunting Girdle]
Legs18% [Beast Lord Leggings]
12% [Demon Stalker Greaves]
10% [Scales of the Beast]
8% [Scaled Greaves of Patience]
7% [Greaves of Desolation]
15% [Beast Lord Leggings]
11% [Demon Stalker Greaves]
10% [Scales of the Beast]
7% [Scaled Greaves of Patience]
6% [Greaves of Desolation]
20% [Beast Lord Leggings]
11% [Demon Stalker Greaves]
9% [Scales of the Beast]
9% [Scaled Greaves of Patience]
8% [Greaves of Desolation]
18% [Beast Lord Leggings]
16% [Demon Stalker Greaves]
12% [Scaled Greaves of Patience]
7% [Scales of the Beast]
5% [Greaves of Desolation]
Boots18% [Fiend Slayer Boots]
8% [Outland Striders]
7% [Sky-Hunter Swift Boots]
6% [Duro Footgear]
6% [Veteran's Chain Sabatons]
15% [Fiend Slayer Boots]
7% [Duro Footgear]
7% [Veteran's Chain Sabatons]
7% [Outland Striders]
5% [Sky-Hunter Swift Boots]
17% [Fiend Slayer Boots]
9% [Outland Striders]
7% [Sky-Hunter Swift Boots]
6% [Boots of the Outlander]
6% [Duro Footgear]
32% [Fiend Slayer Boots]
5% [Veteran's Chain Sabatons]
5% [Sky-Hunter Swift Boots]
4% [Marshal's Chain Sabatons]
4% [Duro Footgear]
Bracer20% [Stalker's War Bands]
13% [Felstalker Bracers]
7% [Auchenai Bracers]
7% [Marshal's Chain Bracers]
6% [Ebon Netherscale Bracers]
16% [Stalker's War Bands]
12% [Felstalker Bracers]
7% [Auchenai Bracers]
7% [General's Chain Bracers]
7% [Veteran's Chain Bracers]
21% [Stalker's War Bands]
13% [Felstalker Bracers]
7% [Marshal's Chain Bracers]
7% [Auchenai Bracers]
6% [Ebon Netherscale Bracers]
28% [Stalker's War Bands]
14% [Felstalker Bracers]
8% [Veteran's Chain Bracers]
6% [Bands of the Celestial Archer]
6% [Ebon Netherscale Bracers]
Hands17% [Demon Stalker Gauntlets]
9% [Beast Lord Handguards]
7% [Gloves of Quickening]
6% [Ar'tor's Mainstay]
6% [Handguards of Precision]
14% [Demon Stalker Gauntlets]
7% [Beast Lord Handguards]
7% [Gladiator's Chain Gauntlets]
7% [Handguards of Precision]
6% [Ar'tor's Mainstay]
18% [Demon Stalker Gauntlets]
10% [Beast Lord Handguards]
8% [Gloves of Quickening]
6% [Ar'tor's Mainstay]
5% [Handguards of Precision]
24% [Demon Stalker Gauntlets]
11% [Beast Lord Handguards]
10% [Gauntlets of the Dragonslayer]
7% [Gloves of Quickening]
5% [Ar'tor's Mainstay]
Ring6% [Garona's Signet Ring]
5% [Lightwarden's Band]
5% [Band of Anguish]
5% [Slayer's Mark of the Redemption]
4% [Pathfinder's Band]
6% [Band of Anguish]
6% [Garona's Signet Ring]
5% [Slayer's Mark of the Redemption]
5% [Heirloom Signet of Valor]
4% [Violet Signet of the Master Assassin]
6% [Lightwarden's Band]
5% [Garona's Signet Ring]
5% [Slayer's Mark of the Redemption]
5% [Band of Anguish]
4% [Violet Signet]
9% [Garona's Signet Ring]
8% [Lightwarden's Band]
7% [Pathfinder's Band]
5% [Ring of the Recalcitrant]
5% [Ravenclaw Band]
Trinket29% [Bladefist's Breadth]
12% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
8% [Core of Ar'kelos]
6% [Bloodlust Brooch]
5% [Abacus of Violent Odds]
29% [Bladefist's Breadth]
11% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
9% [Core of Ar'kelos]
6% [Bloodlust Brooch]
4% [Uniting Charm]
30% [Bladefist's Breadth]
11% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
8% [Core of Ar'kelos]
6% [Abacus of Violent Odds]
6% [Bloodlust Brooch]
29% [Bladefist's Breadth]
18% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
8% [Bloodlust Brooch]
5% [Blackhand's Breadth]
5% [Core of Ar'kelos]
Cape13% [Cloak of Malice]
11% [Blood Knight War Cloak]
9% [Delicate Green Poncho]
8% [Cloak of the Inciter]
8% [Cloak of Impulsiveness]
12% [Delicate Green Poncho]
11% [Cloak of Malice]
9% [Blood Knight War Cloak]
8% [Cloak of Impulsiveness]
7% [Dark Cloak of the Marsh]
14% [Cloak of Malice]
11% [Blood Knight War Cloak]
10% [Cloak of the Inciter]
8% [Cloak of Impulsiveness]
8% [Delicate Green Poncho]
20% [Blood Knight War Cloak]
14% [Cloak of Malice]
12% [Drape of the Dark Reavers]
8% [Vengeance Wrap]
6% [Cloak of the Inciter]
Main Hand29% [Sonic Spear]
15% [Crystalforged War Axe]
10% [Terokk's Quill]
9% [Legacy]
5% [Hellforged Halberd]
27% [Sonic Spear]
18% [Crystalforged War Axe]
9% [Terokk's Quill]
8% [Legacy]
4% [Hellforged Halberd]
30% [Sonic Spear]
14% [Crystalforged War Axe]
10% [Terokk's Quill]
9% [Legacy]
6% [Hellforged Halberd]
35% [Sonic Spear]
15% [Legacy]
11% [Terokk's Quill]
9% [Crystalforged War Axe]
4% [Blackened Spear]
Off-hand14% [Stellaris]
7% [Ceremonial Warmaul Blood-blade]
6% [Emerald Ripper]
6% [Claw of the Netherwing Flight]
5% [Stormreaver Warblades]
12% [Stellaris]
8% [Ceremonial Warmaul Blood-blade]
6% [Claw of the Netherwing Flight]
4% [Shani's Crysknife]
4% [Stormreaver Warblades]
13% [Stellaris]
7% [Ceremonial Warmaul Blood-blade]
7% [Emerald Ripper]
6% [Claw of the Netherwing Flight]
6% [Stormreaver Warblades]
35% [Stellaris]
11% [Guile of Khoraazi]
11% [Emerald Ripper]
5% [Claw of the Netherwing Flight]
5% [Ceremonial Warmaul Blood-blade]
Ranged26% [Valanos' Longbow]
17% [Sunfury Bow of the Phoenix]
12% [Steelhawk Crossbow]
6% [Wolfslayer Sniper Rifle]
4% [Melmorta's Twilight Longbow]
28% [Valanos' Longbow]
16% [Sunfury Bow of the Phoenix]
10% [Steelhawk Crossbow]
5% [Wolfslayer Sniper Rifle]
4% [Gyro-balanced Khorium Destroyer]
26% [Valanos' Longbow]
16% [Sunfury Bow of the Phoenix]
14% [Steelhawk Crossbow]
6% [Wolfslayer Sniper Rifle]
4% [Melmorta's Twilight Longbow]
32% [Sunfury Bow of the Phoenix]
17% [Valanos' Longbow]
13% [Steelhawk Crossbow]
8% [Wolfslayer Sniper Rifle]
3% [Telescopic Sharprifle]
Tabard51% [Guild Tabard]
9% [Tabard of the Protector]
4% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
3% [Scryers Tabard]
3% [Green Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
49% [Guild Tabard]
10% [Tabard of the Protector]
4% [Green Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
4% [Aldor Tabard]
4% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
52% [Guild Tabard]
9% [Tabard of the Protector]
4% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
3% [Scryers Tabard]
3% [Green Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
48% [Guild Tabard]
7% [Tabard of the Protector]
5% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
5% [Scryers Tabard]
4% [Cenarion Expedition Tabard]
Ammo46% [Blackflight Arrow]
24% [Warden's Arrow]
19% [Ironbite Shell]
2% [Felbane Slugs]
2% [Wicked Arrow]
49% [Blackflight Arrow]
21% [Warden's Arrow]
20% [Ironbite Shell]
2% [Wicked Arrow]
2% [Hellfire Shot]
46% [Blackflight Arrow]
23% [Warden's Arrow]
18% [Ironbite Shell]
3% [Felbane Slugs]
2% [Wicked Arrow]
37% [Warden's Arrow]
36% [Blackflight Arrow]
14% [Ironbite Shell]
3% [Felbane Slugs]
3% [Hellfire Shot]

Gems
AverageBeast MasteryMarksmanshipSuvival
Top 5 gems12% [Bright Blood Garnet]
11% [Bright Living Ruby]
9% [Smooth Dawnstone]
9% [Delicate Living Ruby]
7% [Jagged Talasite]
12% [Bright Blood Garnet]
10% [Bright Living Ruby]
9% [Smooth Dawnstone]
8% [Delicate Living Ruby]
7% [Jagged Talasite]
13% [Bright Blood Garnet]
13% [Bright Living Ruby]
9% [Smooth Dawnstone]
7% [Jagged Talasite]
5% [Delicate Living Ruby]
30% [Delicate Living Ruby]
9% [Shifting Nightseye]
9% [Smooth Dawnstone]
7% [Delicate Blood Garnet]
5% [Jagged Talasite]

Misc
  • 7.08% of Hunter's are exalted with Netherwing, 13.09% are on their way to exalted.
¹ - These stats include the effect of any buffs / aspects enabled on that character. I have not figured out how to extract the 'unbuffed' stats as yet.

The information contained in these reports can be used freely in your own site provided there is an accreditation & hyperlink to the source of the data.

6 comments:

Someone said...

What's a "Suvival"? :)

Someone said...

Also, something doesn't add up on the Aldor/Scryer Rep table... :)

67.87% + 30.02% + 11.87% = 109.76%...

Gyldenfeax said...

Make the 11 into a 1 and it adds up to be close enough to 100. Probly just a typo.

Okoloth said...

It appears that 'Suvival' was a typo in my script but the Aldor/Scryer rep table was an actual bug to do with the first column only and appears on all the reports.

Ooppss, I've fixed the bug and may edit each of the reports.

Anonymous said...

Interesting to see that the Survival spec has slightly less base DPS, but on average 7% extra crit chance. It may just be that those survival hunters out there are better geared, but it looks like survival damage is pretty good.

Anonymous said...

An update would be nice :)