Monday, 30 July 2007

Shaman - Summary (Updated)

Hot off the auto-generated press, this series encompasses some of the old stats and a whole host of new ones. Most importantly each class has been broken down by spec, the needs of a Enhancement Shaman differ greatly from those of a Restoration Shaman and I think some of the information below reflects this.
My software is still plodding along collecting more and more data, if you have any suggestions for information you'd be interested in just let me know.
This report includes 4230 level 70 Shaman's.

Talent Specs
Elemental22.06%
Enhancement27.14%
Restoration50.8%

Average Base Stats¹
AverageElementalEnhancementRestoration
Health7591764276777520
Mana8351835565089329
Strength138110211112
Agility1096721769
Stamina447452455441
Intellect359373236419
Spirit153138131171
Armor6919775044077898

Average Spell Stats¹
AverageElementalEnhancementRestoration
Bonus Damage23755314219
Bonus Healing767592381232
Hit Rating72504
Crit Chance10.1917.335.49.63
Penetration31101
Mana Regen¹61.78 c, 175.97 nc52.33 c, 158.93 nc20.12 c, 123.43 nc88.13 c, 211.35 nc

¹ - 'c' means while casting, 'nc' means while not casting

Most Popular Professions
Mining19.18%
Herbalism16.71%
Alchemy13.21%
Skinning10.77%
Leatherworking10.49%
Jewelcrafting9.03%
Enchanting7.43%
Blacksmithing7.39%
Engineering4.12%
Tailoring1.68%

Most Popular Combination of Professions
Alchemy & Herbalism22.05%
Leatherworking & Skinning14.45%
Jewelcrafting & Mining13.59%
Blacksmithing & Mining10.32%
Engineering & Mining4.24%

Reputation
WoWWiki has an interesting article detailing Aldor vs. Scryers.
AverageElementalEnhancementRestoration
Aldor46.83%44.27%47.47%47.56%
Scryers51.91%54.66%50.35%51.56%
Undecided16.74%1.07%2.18%0.88%

Equipment
AverageElementalEnhancementRestoration
Head12% [Cyclone Headdress]
9% [Shamanistic Helmet of Second Sight]
6% [Metallic Headband of Simm'onz]
6% [Living Dragonscale Helm]
4% [Mask of Inner Fire]
25% [Shamanistic Helmet of Second Sight]
11% [Cyclone Faceguard]
9% [Mask of Inner Fire]
9% [Tidefury Helm]
8% [Big Bad Wolf's Head]
14% [Helm of Desolation]
12% [Cyclone Helm]
10% [Stalker's Helmet of Second Sight]
7% [Dream-Wing Helm]
5% [Steelspine Faceguard]
22% [Cyclone Headdress]
12% [Living Dragonscale Helm]
12% [Metallic Headband of Simm'onz]
7% [Shamanistic Helmet of Second Sight]
6% [Watcher's Cowl]
Neck8% [Sethekk Oracle's Focus]
6% [Necklace of Eternal Hope]
5% [Natasha's Guardian Cord]
5% [Brooch of Heightened Potential]
4% [Warp Engineer's Prismatic Chain]
15% [Warp Engineer's Prismatic Chain]
15% [Brooch of Heightened Potential]
8% [Veteran's Pendant of Conquest]
8% [Torc of the Sethekk Prophet]
7% [Adornment of Stolen Souls]
9% [Talon Lord's Collar]
9% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
8% [Choker of Bloodied Feathers]
7% [Mithril Chain of Heroism]
6% [Natasha's Choker]
16% [Sethekk Oracle's Focus]
11% [Necklace of Eternal Hope]
10% [Natasha's Guardian Cord]
8% [Emberspur Talisman]
5% [Ogre Slayer's Pendant]
Shoulder9% [Dragon-Quake Shoulderguards]
8% [Cyclone Shoulderpads]
7% [Tidefury Shoulderguards]
6% [Pauldrons of Wild Magic]
6% [Pauldrons of Surging Mana]
17% [Pauldrons of Wild Magic]
16% [Tidefury Shoulderguards]
11% [Gladiator's Mail Spaulders]
8% [Cyclone Shoulderguards]
6% [Merciless Gladiator's Mail Spaulders]
12% [Towering Mantle of the Hunt]
11% [Cyclone Shoulderplates]
10% [Beastmaw Pauldrons]
6% [Pauldrons of Desolation]
5% [Gladiator's Linked Spaulders]
17% [Dragon-Quake Shoulderguards]
15% [Cyclone Shoulderpads]
7% [Pauldrons of Surging Mana]
6% [Tidefury Shoulderguards]
6% [Gladiator's Ringmail Spaulders]
Shirt16% [Scout's Shirt]
10% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
9% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
9% [Primitive Mantle]
7% [Dark Silk Shirt]
18% [Scout's Shirt]
10% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
9% [Primitive Mantle]
7% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
7% [Dark Silk Shirt]
15% [Scout's Shirt]
13% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
9% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
9% [Primitive Mantle]
7% [Dark Silk Shirt]
15% [Scout's Shirt]
11% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
9% [Primitive Mantle]
9% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
6% [Dark Silk Shirt]
Chest11% [Void Slayer's Tunic]
10% [Harness of the Deep Currents]
6% [Worldfire Chestguard]
6% [Earthblood Chestguard]
5% [Tidefury Chestpiece]
18% [Worldfire Chestguard]
14% [Tidefury Chestpiece]
11% [Netherstrike Breastplate]
11% [Stormstrike Vest]
8% [Gladiator's Mail Armor]
11% [Laughing Skull Battle-Harness]
9% [Salvager's Hauberk]
8% [Scaled Breastplate of Carnage]
6% [Thick Netherscale Breastplate]
6% [Breastplate of Rapid Striking]
21% [Void Slayer's Tunic]
19% [Harness of the Deep Currents]
11% [Earthblood Chestguard]
6% [Cyclone Hauberk]
4% [Gladiator's Ringmail Armor]
Belt15% [Belt of Gale Force]
8% [Tarren Mill Defender's Cinch]
4% [Girdle of Fallen Stars]
3% [General's Mail Girdle]
3% [Netherstrike Belt]
11% [Netherstrike Belt]
9% [Veteran's Mail Girdle]
9% [General's Mail Girdle]
7% [Girdle of Living Flame]
6% [Netherfury Belt]
8% [Girdle of the Prowler]
6% [Girdle of Gale Force]
6% [Telaari Hunting Girdle]
5% [Veteran's Linked Girdle]
5% [Shattrath's Champion Belt]
29% [Belt of Gale Force]
14% [Tarren Mill Defender's Cinch]
7% [Girdle of Fallen Stars]
4% [The Sleeper's Cord]
4% [Girdle of the Gale Storm]
Legs10% [Tidefury Kilt]
10% [Heart-Flame Leggings]
7% [Stormsong Kilt]
7% [Cyclone Kilt]
6% [Greaves of Desolation]
25% [Stormsong Kilt]
23% [Tidefury Kilt]
11% [Area 52 Defender's Pants]
5% [Cyclone Legguards]
5% [Molten Earth Kilt]
20% [Greaves of Desolation]
10% [Midnight Legguards]
8% [Scaled Greaves of Patience]
7% [Scales of the Beast]
6% [Rip-Flayer Leggings]
19% [Heart-Flame Leggings]
13% [Cyclone Kilt]
10% [Tidefury Kilt]
6% [Earthsoul Leggings]
5% [Molten Earth Kilt]
Boots10% [Auchenai Boots]
8% [Wavefury Boots]
5% [Earthbreaker's Greaves]
5% [Forestlord Striders]
4% [Fiend Slayer Boots]
14% [Earthbreaker's Greaves]
12% [Veteran's Mail Sabatons]
10% [General's Mail Sabatons]
8% [Windshear Boots]
7% [Auchenai Boots]
16% [Fiend Slayer Boots]
10% [Outland Striders]
6% [Boots of the Outlander]
6% [Ferocious Swift-Kickers]
5% [Veteran's Linked Sabatons]
15% [Auchenai Boots]
15% [Wavefury Boots]
10% [Forestlord Striders]
7% [Jeweled Boots of Sanctification]
5% [Earthbreaker's Greaves]
Bracer17% [Whirlwind Bracers]
9% [General's Mail Bracers]
7% [Primal Surge Bracers]
5% [Stalker's War Bands]
4% [Auchenai Bracers]
21% [General's Mail Bracers]
13% [Netherstrike Bracers]
12% [Veteran's Mail Bracers]
7% [Marshal's Mail Bracers]
4% [Shattrath Wraps]
17% [Stalker's War Bands]
10% [Auchenai Bracers]
9% [General's Linked Bracers]
6% [Veteran's Linked Bracers]
5% [Felstalker Bracers]
32% [Whirlwind Bracers]
13% [Primal Surge Bracers]
8% [General's Mail Bracers]
6% [Veteran's Ringmail Bracers]
3% [Shattrath Wraps]
Hands13% [Cyclone Gloves]
9% [Gloves of Centering]
6% [Fathomheart Gauntlets]
5% [Tidefury Gauntlets]
5% [Thundercaller's Gauntlets]
16% [Gladiator's Mail Gauntlets]
15% [Thundercaller's Gauntlets]
13% [Tidefury Gauntlets]
13% [Cyclone Handguards]
11% [Earth Mantle Handwraps]
15% [Cyclone Gauntlets]
11% [Gauntlets of Desolation]
9% [Gloves of Quickening]
8% [Handguards of Precision]
4% [Felfury Gauntlets]
25% [Cyclone Gloves]
18% [Gloves of Centering]
12% [Fathomheart Gauntlets]
5% [Tidefury Gauntlets]
4% [Gladiator's Ringmail Gauntlets]
Ring4% [Ancestral Band]
4% [Band of Halos]
3% [Keeper's Ring of Piety]
3% [Violet Signet of the Grand Restorer]
3% [Ogre Slayer's Band]
10% [Ring of Unrelenting Storms]
8% [Band of the Guardian]
7% [Violet Signet of the Archmage]
6% [Scintillating Coral Band]
5% [Violet Signet]
11% [Ogre Slayer's Band]
8% [Violet Signet of the Master Assassin]
5% [Conquerer's Band]
4% [Band of the Exorcist]
4% [Garona's Signet Ring]
8% [Ancestral Band]
8% [Band of Halos]
7% [Violet Signet of the Grand Restorer]
6% [Keeper's Ring of Piety]
6% [Jade Ring of the Everliving]
Trinket9% [Lower City Prayerbook]
6% [Scarab of the Infinite Cycle]
6% [Oshu'gun Relic]
6% [Bladefist's Breadth]
6% [Xi'ri's Gift]
21% [Xi'ri's Gift]
13% [Vengeance of the Illidari]
6% [Ancient Crystal Talisman]
6% [Insignia of the Horde]
5% [Icon of the Silver Crescent]
21% [Bladefist's Breadth]
12% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
9% [Core of Ar'kelos]
7% [Insignia of the Horde]
5% [Bloodlust Brooch]
17% [Lower City Prayerbook]
12% [Scarab of the Infinite Cycle]
11% [Oshu'gun Relic]
5% [Insignia of the Horde]
4% [Ribbon of Sacrifice]
Cape7% [Stainless Cloak of the Pure Hearted]
6% [Cloak of Whispering Shells]
5% [Bishop's Cloak]
5% [Sergeant's Heavy Cape]
5% [Vicar's Cloak]
13% [Ogre Slayer's Cover]
13% [Baba's Cloak of Arcanistry]
13% [Sergeant's Heavy Cape]
11% [Shawl of Shifting Probabilities]
9% [Spell-slinger's Protector]
12% [Cloak of the Inciter]
12% [Royal Cloak of Arathi Kings]
9% [Nomad's Woven Cloak]
7% [Drape of the Dark Reavers]
6% [Sergeant's Heavy Cloak]
13% [Stainless Cloak of the Pure Hearted]
12% [Cloak of Whispering Shells]
10% [Bishop's Cloak]
9% [Vicar's Cloak]
8% [Red Riding Hood's Cloak]
Main Hand9% [Shard of the Virtuous]
8% [The Essence Focuser]
6% [Gavel of Pure Light]
5% [Gavel of Unearthed Secrets]
5% [Runesong Dagger]
19% [Gavel of Unearthed Secrets]
18% [Runesong Dagger]
8% [Nathrezim Mindblade]
5% [Bleeding Hollow Warhammer]
5% [Warpdagger]
11% [The Decapitator]
5% [Reflex Blades]
4% [The Planar Edge]
4% [Demonblood Eviscerator]
4% [Mag'hari Fury Brand]
18% [Shard of the Virtuous]
15% [The Essence Focuser]
12% [Gavel of Pure Light]
9% [Light's Justice]
8% [Lightsworn Hammer]
Off-hand22% [Crystal Pulse Shield]
15% [Triptych Shield of the Ancients]
9% [Mazthoril Honor Shield]
7% [Draenei Honor Guard Shield]
5% [Silvermoon Crest Shield]
33% [Mazthoril Honor Shield]
26% [Draenei Honor Guard Shield]
13% [Silvermoon Crest Shield]
6% [Dragonheart Flameshield]
5% [Netherwing Defender's Shield]
10% [Fel Edged Battleaxe]
6% [Runic Hammer]
6% [Stormreaver Warblades]
4% [Malchazeen]
4% [Emerald Ripper]
39% [Crystal Pulse Shield]
27% [Triptych Shield of the Ancients]
7% [Light-Bearer's Faith Shield]
4% [Silvermoon Crest Shield]
4% [Dragonheart Flameshield]
Ranged33% [Totem of the Plains]
14% [Totem of the Void]
12% [Totem of Healing Rains]
6% [Stormfury Totem]
5% [Totem of Spontaneous Regrowth]
49% [Totem of the Void]
15% [Totem of the Storm]
12% [Totem of Lightning]
10% [Totem of the Plains]
4% [Totem of Impact]
25% [Totem of the Plains]
21% [Stormfury Totem]
10% [Totem of Impact]
9% [Totem of the Astral Winds]
7% [Totem of the Thunderhead]
48% [Totem of the Plains]
22% [Totem of Healing Rains]
9% [Totem of Spontaneous Regrowth]
4% [Totem of the Void]
3% [Totem of Life]
Tabard45% [Guild Tabard]
6% [Tabard of the Protector]
6% [Tabard of the Hand]
5% [Scryers Tabard]
4% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
41% [Guild Tabard]
8% [Tabard of the Hand]
6% [Scryers Tabard]
5% [Tabard of the Protector]
5% [Battle Tabard of the Defilers]
44% [Guild Tabard]
6% [Tabard of the Hand]
6% [Tabard of the Protector]
5% [Scryers Tabard]
4% [Warsong Battle Tabard]
47% [Guild Tabard]
6% [Tabard of the Protector]
6% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
5% [Tabard of the Hand]
5% [Scryers Tabard]

Gems
AverageElementalEnhancementRestoration
Top 5 gems10% [Royal Nightseye]
5% [Teardrop Blood Garnet]
5% [Potent Noble Topaz]
5% [Solid Star of Elune]
5% [Solid Azure Moonstone]
18% [Potent Noble Topaz]
11% [Potent Flame Spessarite]
8% [Glowing Nightseye]
8% [Gleaming Dawnstone]
8% [Glowing Shadow Draenite]
7% [Bright Blood Garnet]
6% [Jagged Talasite]
6% [Inscribed Noble Topaz]
6% [Bold Living Ruby]
5% [Solid Azure Moonstone]
21% [Royal Nightseye]
10% [Teardrop Blood Garnet]
7% [Dazzling Talasite]
7% [Luminous Noble Topaz]
6% [Solid Star of Elune]

Misc
  • 5.53% of Shaman's are exalted with Netherwing, 11.99% are on their way to exalted.
¹ - These stats include the effect of any buffs / aspects enabled on that character. I have not figured out how to extract the 'unbuffed' stats as yet.

The information contained in these reports can be used freely in your own site provided there is an accreditation & hyperlink to the source of the data.

2 comments:

ThreeG said...

For the enhancement shaman, at least, it would be nice if melee stats (AP, %crit especially) were included.

Anonymous said...

First off, I really appreciate knowing some statistics about the breakdown of WoW player info. Thank you for building your crawler.

Secondly, thanks for including the US realms in your information gathering.

Thirdly, if you get the chance, would you post the information the person above asked for?