Monday, 30 July 2007

Rogue - Summary (Updated)

Hot off the auto-generated press, this series encompasses some of the old stats and a whole host of new ones. Most importantly each class has been broken down by spec, the needs of a Combat Rogue differ greatly from those of a Subtlety Rogue and I think some of the information below reflects this.
My software is still plodding along collecting more and more data, if you have any suggestions for information you'd be interested in just let me know.
This report includes 6361 level 70 Rogue's.

Talent Specs
Assassination18.16%
Combat63.26%
Subtlety18.58%

Average Base Stats¹
AverageAssassinationCombatSubtlety
Health8395819683158182
Mana0000
Strength107106105106
Agility426401419439
Stamina477463476461
Intellect44434542
Spirit68656864
Armor2808268228112702

Average Melee Stats¹
AverageAssassinationCombatSubtlety
Main Hand DPS185.11172.79185.32182.03
Main Hand Speed2.211.862.312.06
Off Hand DPS123.1596.91137.5690.77
Off Hand Speed2.211.862.312.06
Power1438131014441430
Hit Rating137112153101
Crit Chance24.4722.525.0422.47

Average Defence Stats¹
AverageAssassinationCombatSubtlety
Dodge23.2821.1123.5822.41
Parry6.625.277.285.1
Block0000
Resilience23212422

Most Popular Professions
Herbalism18.58%
Mining17.32%
Skinning13.26%
Alchemy11.82%
Leatherworking11.55%
Engineering9.56%
Enchanting8.72%
Blacksmithing4.86%
Jewelcrafting3.48%
Tailoring0.85%

Most Popular Combination of Professions
Alchemy & Herbalism19.75%
Leatherworking & Skinning17.66%
Engineering & Mining10.57%
Herbalism & Mining6.25%
Blacksmithing & Mining5.74%

Reputation
WoWWiki has an interesting article detailing Aldor vs. Scryers.
AverageAssassinationCombatSubtlety
Aldor55.92%41.65%59.17%54.48%
Scryers44.69%57.06%40.03%44.16%
Undecided13.96%1.3%0.8%1.35%

Equipment
AverageAssassinationCombatSubtlety
Head28% [Stealther's Helmet of Second Sight]
19% [Netherblade Facemask]
10% [Helm of the Claw]
6% [Deathblow X11 Goggles]
5% [Helm of Assassination]
31% [Stealther's Helmet of Second Sight]
11% [Netherblade Facemask]
9% [Helm of the Claw]
7% [Deathblow X11 Goggles]
5% [Helm of Assassination]
24% [Netherblade Facemask]
24% [Stealther's Helmet of Second Sight]
10% [Helm of the Claw]
6% [Deathblow X11 Goggles]
5% [Helm of Assassination]
38% [Stealther's Helmet of Second Sight]
9% [Helm of the Claw]
6% [Netherblade Facemask]
6% [Helm of Assassination]
5% [Deathblow X11 Goggles]
Neck17% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
11% [Choker of Bloodied Feathers]
10% [Natasha's Choker]
10% [Choker of Vile Intent]
7% [Talon Lord's Collar]
13% [Choker of Bloodied Feathers]
11% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
11% [Natasha's Choker]
9% [Veteran's Pendant of Triumph]
9% [Talon Lord's Collar]
22% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
13% [Choker of Vile Intent]
10% [Natasha's Choker]
9% [Choker of Bloodied Feathers]
7% [Saberclaw Talisman]
17% [Choker of Bloodied Feathers]
9% [Natasha's Choker]
9% [Talon Lord's Collar]
9% [Worgen Claw Necklace]
7% [Veteran's Pendant of Triumph]
Shoulder24% [Shoulderpads of Assassination]
16% [Bladed Shoulderpads of the Merciless]
10% [Netherblade Shoulderpads]
9% [Sun-Gilded Shouldercaps]
4% [High Warlord's Leather Spaulders]
26% [Shoulderpads of Assassination]
12% [Bladed Shoulderpads of the Merciless]
9% [Sun-Gilded Shouldercaps]
6% [Netherblade Shoulderpads]
5% [Gladiator's Leather Spaulders]
22% [Shoulderpads of Assassination]
19% [Bladed Shoulderpads of the Merciless]
13% [Netherblade Shoulderpads]
9% [Sun-Gilded Shouldercaps]
4% [Talbuk Hide Spaulders]
30% [Shoulderpads of Assassination]
9% [Sun-Gilded Shouldercaps]
8% [Bladed Shoulderpads of the Merciless]
8% [High Warlord's Leather Spaulders]
6% [Gladiator's Leather Spaulders]
Shirt13% [Dark Silk Shirt]
10% [Stylish Black Shirt]
9% [Thug Shirt]
7% [Black Swashbuckler's Shirt]
6% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
11% [Dark Silk Shirt]
10% [Stylish Black Shirt]
9% [Thug Shirt]
9% [Black Swashbuckler's Shirt]
7% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
13% [Dark Silk Shirt]
10% [Stylish Black Shirt]
9% [Thug Shirt]
7% [Black Swashbuckler's Shirt]
6% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
13% [Dark Silk Shirt]
11% [Thug Shirt]
10% [Stylish Black Shirt]
8% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
6% [Black Swashbuckler's Shirt]
Chest21% [Chestguard of the Dark Stalker]
21% [Tunic of Assassination]
8% [Chestguard of the Conniver]
7% [Chestguard of No Remorse]
5% [Warden's Hauberk]
30% [Chestguard of the Dark Stalker]
19% [Tunic of Assassination]
8% [Chestguard of No Remorse]
6% [Warden's Hauberk]
5% [Gladiator's Leather Tunic]
22% [Tunic of Assassination]
17% [Chestguard of the Dark Stalker]
11% [Chestguard of the Conniver]
7% [Chestguard of No Remorse]
7% [Netherblade Chestpiece]
28% [Chestguard of the Dark Stalker]
21% [Tunic of Assassination]
8% [Warden's Hauberk]
7% [Chestguard of No Remorse]
4% [Darkstorm Tunic]
Belt15% [Girdle of Treachery]
7% [Veteran's Leather Belt]
6% [Shadowstalker's Sash]
6% [Burning Blade Devotee's Cinch]
6% [Gronn-Stitched Girdle]
10% [Veteran's Leather Belt]
10% [Girdle of Treachery]
9% [Shadowstalker's Sash]
7% [Marshal's Leather Belt]
6% [Burning Blade Devotee's Cinch]
19% [Girdle of Treachery]
7% [Gronn-Stitched Girdle]
6% [Naaru Belt of Precision]
5% [Veteran's Leather Belt]
5% [Socrethar's Girdle]
11% [Veteran's Leather Belt]
9% [Shadowstalker's Sash]
9% [General's Leather Belt]
7% [Girdle of Treachery]
7% [Burning Blade Devotee's Cinch]
Legs22% [Leggings of Assassination]
18% [Midnight Legguards]
11% [Netherblade Breeches]
8% [Leggings of Unending Assault]
7% [X-52 Pilot's Leggings]
25% [Leggings of Assassination]
13% [Midnight Legguards]
9% [Leggings of Unending Assault]
7% [X-52 Pilot's Leggings]
6% [Netherblade Breeches]
21% [Leggings of Assassination]
20% [Midnight Legguards]
14% [Netherblade Breeches]
7% [Leggings of Unending Assault]
5% [X-52 Pilot's Leggings]
25% [Leggings of Assassination]
12% [Midnight Legguards]
11% [Leggings of Unending Assault]
10% [X-52 Pilot's Leggings]
3% [Leggings of the Sly]
Boots24% [Edgewalker Longboots]
14% [The Master's Treads]
6% [Rapscallion Boots]
6% [Sure-Step Boots]
6% [Veteran's Leather Boots]
16% [Edgewalker Longboots]
15% [The Master's Treads]
8% [Veteran's Leather Boots]
7% [Sure-Step Boots]
7% [Boots of the Shifting Sands]
30% [Edgewalker Longboots]
12% [The Master's Treads]
8% [Rapscallion Boots]
6% [Fel Leather Boots]
5% [Boots of the Shifting Sands]
19% [The Master's Treads]
11% [Edgewalker Longboots]
9% [Sure-Step Boots]
8% [Veteran's Leather Boots]
8% [Marshal's Leather Boots]
Bracer20% [Bracers of Maliciousness]
18% [Spymistress's Wristguards]
10% [Veteran's Leather Bracers]
9% [Marshal's Leather Bracers]
9% [General's Leather Bracers]
21% [Spymistress's Wristguards]
12% [Bracers of Maliciousness]
11% [Marshal's Leather Bracers]
11% [General's Leather Bracers]
10% [Veteran's Leather Bracers]
25% [Bracers of Maliciousness]
18% [Spymistress's Wristguards]
8% [Veteran's Leather Bracers]
7% [Marshal's Leather Bracers]
7% [General's Leather Bracers]
17% [Spymistress's Wristguards]
14% [Veteran's Leather Bracers]
14% [Marshal's Leather Bracers]
13% [General's Leather Bracers]
8% [Bracers of Maliciousness]
Hands23% [Netherblade Gloves]
12% [Handgrips of Assassination]
9% [Gloves of Dexterous Manipulation]
6% [Fel Leather Gloves]
5% [Grips of Deftness]
13% [Netherblade Gloves]
12% [Handgrips of Assassination]
8% [Gloves of Dexterous Manipulation]
7% [Fel Leather Gloves]
6% [High Warlord's Leather Gloves]
30% [Netherblade Gloves]
12% [Handgrips of Assassination]
11% [Gloves of Dexterous Manipulation]
5% [Fel Leather Gloves]
5% [Grips of Deftness]
14% [Handgrips of Assassination]
9% [Netherblade Gloves]
8% [Gladiator's Leather Gloves]
8% [High Warlord's Leather Gloves]
7% [Fel Leather Gloves]
Ring8% [Violet Signet of the Master Assassin]
8% [Garona's Signet Ring]
7% [Lightwarden's Band]
7% [Band of the Exorcist]
6% [Ravenclaw Band]
9% [Band of the Exorcist]
6% [Ravenclaw Band]
5% [Garona's Signet Ring]
5% [Band of Anguish]
5% [Lightwarden's Band]
11% [Violet Signet of the Master Assassin]
10% [Garona's Signet Ring]
7% [Lightwarden's Band]
7% [Violet Signet]
6% [Ring of a Thousand Marks]
9% [Lightwarden's Band]
8% [Band of the Exorcist]
7% [Ravenclaw Band]
5% [Ogre Slayer's Band]
5% [Band of Anguish]
Trinket25% [Bladefist's Breadth]
16% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
6% [Insignia of the Alliance]
6% [Abacus of Violent Odds]
6% [Core of Ar'kelos]
28% [Bladefist's Breadth]
15% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
7% [Insignia of the Alliance]
6% [Insignia of the Horde]
5% [Core of Ar'kelos]
23% [Bladefist's Breadth]
18% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
7% [Abacus of Violent Odds]
6% [Bloodlust Brooch]
6% [Core of Ar'kelos]
28% [Bladefist's Breadth]
11% [Hourglass of the Unraveller]
10% [Insignia of the Alliance]
8% [Insignia of the Horde]
6% [Core of Ar'kelos]
Cape15% [Drape of the Dark Reavers]
14% [Cloak of the Inciter]
10% [Delicate Green Poncho]
8% [Cloak of Malice]
7% [Sergeant's Heavy Cloak]
16% [Cloak of the Inciter]
12% [Delicate Green Poncho]
10% [Sergeant's Heavy Cloak]
9% [Sergeant's Heavy Cloak]
8% [Cloak of Malice]
20% [Drape of the Dark Reavers]
14% [Cloak of the Inciter]
9% [Delicate Green Poncho]
8% [Cloak of Malice]
7% [Blood Knight War Cloak]
13% [Sergeant's Heavy Cloak]
12% [Sergeant's Heavy Cloak]
11% [Cloak of the Inciter]
11% [Delicate Green Poncho]
9% [Dark Cloak of the Marsh]
Main Hand13% [Vindicator's Brand]
11% [Ced's Carver]
10% [Malchazeen]
7% [Emerald Ripper]
6% [Whispering Blade of Slaying]
21% [Ced's Carver]
14% [Whispering Blade of Slaying]
12% [Malchazeen]
10% [Emerald Ripper]
8% [Gladiator's Shanker]
17% [Vindicator's Brand]
11% [Malchazeen]
6% [Emerald Ripper]
5% [Ced's Carver]
4% [Spiteblade]
21% [Ced's Carver]
10% [Whispering Blade of Slaying]
10% [Vindicator's Brand]
6% [Emerald Ripper]
5% [Gladiator's Shanker]
Off-hand9% [Ced's Carver]
9% [Gladiator's Shiv]
7% [Latro's Shifting Sword]
6% [Gladiator's Quickblade]
5% [Retainer's Blade]
21% [Ced's Carver]
10% [Gladiator's Shiv]
8% [Retainer's Blade]
7% [Emerald Ripper]
6% [Ceremonial Warmaul Blood-blade]
9% [Latro's Shifting Sword]
8% [Gladiator's Quickblade]
8% [Gladiator's Shiv]
6% [Merciless Gladiator's Quickblade]
5% [Ced's Carver]
12% [Ced's Carver]
10% [Gladiator's Shiv]
7% [Retainer's Blade]
6% [Ceremonial Warmaul Blood-blade]
6% [Latro's Shifting Sword]
Ranged17% [Felsteel Whisper Knives]
10% [Sethekk Feather-Darts]
8% [Nethershrike]
7% [Fitz's Throwing Axe]
6% [Xavian Stiletto]
19% [Felsteel Whisper Knives]
12% [Sethekk Feather-Darts]
10% [Nethershrike]
10% [Fitz's Throwing Axe]
7% [Mark V's Throwing Star]
16% [Felsteel Whisper Knives]
9% [Sethekk Feather-Darts]
7% [Xavian Stiletto]
7% [Nethershrike]
5% [Fitz's Throwing Axe]
17% [Felsteel Whisper Knives]
13% [Sethekk Feather-Darts]
11% [Nethershrike]
10% [Fitz's Throwing Axe]
8% [Mark V's Throwing Star]
Tabard40% [Guild Tabard]
9% [Scryers Tabard]
9% [Aldor Tabard]
9% [Tabard of the Protector]
4% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
42% [Guild Tabard]
10% [Tabard of the Protector]
10% [Scryers Tabard]
5% [Green Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
4% [Aldor Tabard]
39% [Guild Tabard]
11% [Aldor Tabard]
9% [Scryers Tabard]
9% [Tabard of the Protector]
5% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
40% [Guild Tabard]
10% [Aldor Tabard]
10% [Tabard of the Protector]
9% [Scryers Tabard]
3% [Silverwing Battle Tabard]

Gems
AverageAssassinationCombatSubtlety
Top 5 gems10% [Bright Living Ruby]
9% [Bright Blood Garnet]
8% [Jagged Talasite]
8% [Smooth Dawnstone]
7% [Glinting Noble Topaz]
10% [Jagged Talasite]
9% [Smooth Dawnstone]
9% [Bright Blood Garnet]
7% [Bright Living Ruby]
6% [Smooth Golden Draenite]
11% [Bright Living Ruby]
10% [Glinting Noble Topaz]
8% [Bright Blood Garnet]
7% [Smooth Dawnstone]
7% [Jagged Talasite]
10% [Bright Blood Garnet]
9% [Jagged Talasite]
7% [Smooth Dawnstone]
7% [Bright Living Ruby]
6% [Solid Star of Elune]

Misc
  • 6.9% of Rogue's are exalted with Netherwing, 12.62% are on their way to exalted.
¹ - These stats include the effect of any buffs / aspects enabled on that character. I have not figured out how to extract the 'unbuffed' stats as yet.

The information contained in these reports can be used freely in your own site provided there is an accreditation & hyperlink to the source of the data.

2 comments:

Bendyr said...

I know it's probably too "rogue-specific", but I wonder if it would be possible to categorize rogues by their main attack.

For example:
1) Mutilate Rogues (if they've spec'd mutilate, they're in this category)
2) Hemo Rogues (if they've spec'd hemo they're in this category)
3) Backstab Rogues (if they have imp backstab, they're in this category
4) SS Rogues (if they have imp ss they're in this category).

If a rogue meets more than one criteria (which isn't too outlandish... i'm mutilate, but i've considered throwing one or two points in imp. SS for certain odd encounters), maybe make a hierarchy?

Some of your numbers here surprise me. I find it odd that Assassination rogues have the fastest offhand speeds here. Given that I am considering the majority of assassination rogues to be mutilate, I would think they would want two slow weapons.

Okoloth said...

Bendyr,

As it happens, each of those 6,361 rogues were captured with their full talent-spec description. It is certainly something I would love to display in an upcoming report.

:)