Monday, 30 July 2007

Priest - Summary (Updated)

Hot off the auto-generated press, this series encompasses some of the old stats and a whole host of new ones. Most importantly each class has been broken down by spec, the needs of a Holy Priest differ greatly from those of a Shadow Priest and I think some of the information below reflects this.
My software is still plodding along collecting more and more data, if you have any suggestions for information you'd be interested in just let me know.
This report includes 6998 level 70 Priest's.

Talent Specs
Discipline7.14%
Holy51.54%
Shadow41.31%

Average Base Stats¹
AverageDisciplineHolyShadow
Health7275754168387750
Mana8927988192648313
Strength42414242
Agility48474948
Stamina404430362451
Intellect427444448398
Spirit287316352199
Armor1533156814961569

Average Spell Stats¹
AverageDisciplineHolyShadow
Bonus Damage362228181609
Bonus Healing103410681336647
Hit Rating2411648
Crit Chance9.368.67.8511.35
Penetration75214
Mana Regen¹71.16 c, 254.22 nc84.66 c, 277.71 nc110.35 c, 321.41 nc19.68 c, 165.44 nc

¹ - 'c' means while casting, 'nc' means while not casting

Most Popular Professions
Tailoring35.34%
Enchanting20.07%
Herbalism17.08%
Alchemy14.43%
Mining5.53%
Jewelcrafting2.74%
Skinning2.28%
Engineering2.23%
Leatherworking0.17%
Blacksmithing0.12%

Most Popular Combination of Professions
Enchanting & Tailoring34.28%
Alchemy & Herbalism17.23%
Herbalism & Tailoring12.3%
Alchemy & Tailoring9.52%
Mining & Tailoring5.06%

Reputation
WoWWiki has an interesting article detailing Aldor vs. Scryers.
AverageDisciplineHolyShadow
Aldor56.64%55.8%58.89%53.72%
Scryers42.37%42.6%40.17%45%
Undecided12.27%1.6%0.94%1.28%

Equipment
AverageDisciplineHolyShadow
Head10% [Whitemend Hood]
9% [Watcher's Cowl]
9% [Evoker's Helmet of Second Sight]
8% [Spellstrike Hood]
8% [Light-Collar of the Incarnate]
12% [Watcher's Cowl]
11% [Whitemend Hood]
10% [Headdress of the High Potentate]
8% [Light-Collar of the Incarnate]
7% [Evoker's Helmet of Second Sight]
18% [Whitemend Hood]
16% [Watcher's Cowl]
13% [Light-Collar of the Incarnate]
13% [Headdress of the High Potentate]
5% [Hallowed Crown]
19% [Spellstrike Hood]
15% [Evoker's Helmet of Second Sight]
7% [Battlecast Hood]
6% [Mana-Etched Crown]
5% [Hydromancer's Headwrap]
Neck10% [Sethekk Oracle's Focus]
10% [Ritssyn's Lost Pendant]
6% [Necklace of Eternal Hope]
6% [Natasha's Guardian Cord]
6% [Brooch of Heightened Potential]
15% [Sethekk Oracle's Focus]
7% [Natasha's Guardian Cord]
6% [Veteran's Pendant of Salvation]
6% [Necklace of Eternal Hope]
5% [Pendant of Dominance]
16% [Sethekk Oracle's Focus]
12% [Necklace of Eternal Hope]
11% [Natasha's Guardian Cord]
6% [Teeth of Gruul]
6% [Emberspur Talisman]
22% [Ritssyn's Lost Pendant]
11% [Brooch of Heightened Potential]
9% [Natasha's Arcane Filament]
7% [Brooch of Unquenchable Fury]
6% [Necklace of Bloodied Feathers]
Shoulder21% [Primal Mooncloth Shoulders]
20% [Frozen Shadoweave Shoulders]
8% [Hallowed Pauldrons]
5% [Pauldrons of the Solace-Giver]
4% [Spaulders of the Torn-heart]
21% [Primal Mooncloth Shoulders]
16% [Hallowed Pauldrons]
7% [Gladiator's Mooncloth Mantle]
5% [Pauldrons of the Solace-Giver]
5% [Spaulders of the Torn-heart]
38% [Primal Mooncloth Shoulders]
13% [Hallowed Pauldrons]
10% [Pauldrons of the Solace-Giver]
7% [Light-Mantle of the Incarnate]
4% [Vestia's Pauldrons of Inner Grace]
48% [Frozen Shadoweave Shoulders]
6% [Spaulders of the Torn-heart]
5% [Mantle of Three Terrors]
5% [Destroyers' Mantle]
5% [Merciless Gladiator's Satin Mantle]
Shirt16% [Neophyte's Shirt]
7% [Formal White Shirt]
7% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
5% [Red Swashbuckler's Shirt]
5% [White Swashbuckler's Shirt]
14% [Neophyte's Shirt]
7% [Formal White Shirt]
6% [Pink Mageweave Shirt]
5% [Dark Silk Shirt]
5% [Sleeveless T-Shirt]
16% [Neophyte's Shirt]
7% [Formal White Shirt]
7% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
6% [White Swashbuckler's Shirt]
5% [Red Linen Shirt]
15% [Neophyte's Shirt]
8% [Rich Purple Silk Shirt]
8% [Formal White Shirt]
5% [Red Swashbuckler's Shirt]
4% [Red Linen Shirt]
Chest20% [Primal Mooncloth Robe]
17% [Frozen Shadoweave Robe]
12% [Hallowed Garments]
5% [Imbued Netherweave Robe]
5% [Masquerade Gown]
21% [Primal Mooncloth Robe]
16% [Hallowed Garments]
8% [Imbued Netherweave Robe]
7% [Masquerade Gown]
6% [Gladiator's Mooncloth Robe]
35% [Primal Mooncloth Robe]
19% [Hallowed Garments]
8% [Masquerade Gown]
4% [Robes of the Incarnate]
3% [Shroud of Spiritual Purity]
41% [Frozen Shadoweave Robe]
8% [Imbued Netherweave Robe]
8% [Robe of Oblivion]
6% [Bloodfyre Robes of Annihilation]
5% [Vermillion Robes of the Dominant]
Belt27% [Primal Mooncloth Belt]
7% [Nethershard Girdle]
6% [Girdle of Ruination]
4% [Sash of Serpentra]
3% [Belt of Divine Inspiration]
29% [Primal Mooncloth Belt]
6% [Veteran's Mooncloth Belt]
4% [Cord of Belief]
4% [Nethershard Girdle]
4% [Unyielding Girdle]
47% [Primal Mooncloth Belt]
6% [Cincture of Will]
5% [Cord of Belief]
4% [Nethershard Girdle]
3% [Veteran's Mooncloth Belt]
13% [Girdle of Ruination]
11% [Nethershard Girdle]
8% [Belt of Divine Inspiration]
6% [Sash of Serpentra]
5% [A'dal's Gift]
Legs11% [Whitemend Pants]
11% [Hallowed Trousers]
9% [Spellstrike Pants]
6% [Khadgar's Kilt of Abjuration]
5% [Trial-Fire Trousers]
16% [Hallowed Trousers]
11% [Whitemend Pants]
7% [Pants of the Naaru]
6% [Imbued Netherweave Pants]
6% [Trousers of the Incarnate]
20% [Whitemend Pants]
18% [Hallowed Trousers]
8% [Pants of the Naaru]
6% [Trousers of the Incarnate]
6% [Pantaloons of Repentence]
20% [Spellstrike Pants]
11% [Trial-Fire Trousers]
11% [Khadgar's Kilt of Abjuration]
8% [Imbued Netherweave Pants]
7% [Battlecast Pants]
Boots19% [Frozen Shadoweave Boots]
11% [Boots of the Incorrupt]
10% [Shattrath Jumpers]
9% [Jeweled Boots of Sanctification]
7% [Boots of the Pious]
12% [Jeweled Boots of Sanctification]
12% [Shattrath Jumpers]
11% [Boots of the Incorrupt]
9% [Boots of the Pious]
7% [Imbued Netherweave Boots]
20% [Boots of the Incorrupt]
16% [Jeweled Boots of Sanctification]
12% [Boots of the Pious]
7% [Light-Woven Slippers]
7% [Shattrath Jumpers]
45% [Frozen Shadoweave Boots]
13% [Shattrath Jumpers]
6% [Imbued Netherweave Boots]
5% [Boots of Blasphemy]
4% [Boots of Foretelling]
Bracer16% [Bands of Indwelling]
16% [Shattrath Wraps]
6% [Bracers of Havok]
6% [Bands of Nefarious Deeds]
5% [Harbinger Bands]
19% [Bands of Indwelling]
14% [Shattrath Wraps]
8% [Veteran's Mooncloth Cuffs]
6% [Bindings of Transcendence]
5% [Goldenvine Wraps]
28% [Bands of Indwelling]
11% [Shattrath Wraps]
8% [Goldenvine Wraps]
6% [Bindings of the Timewalker]
5% [Bindings of Transcendence]
22% [Shattrath Wraps]
13% [Bracers of Havok]
12% [Bands of Nefarious Deeds]
9% [Harbinger Bands]
7% [Veteran's Dreadweave Cuffs]
Hands13% [Handwraps of the Incarnate]
12% [Gloves of Saintly Blessings]
10% [Tempest's Touch]
9% [Handwraps of Flowing Thought]
8% [Jaedenfire Gloves of Annihilation]
14% [Gloves of Saintly Blessings]
14% [Handwraps of the Incarnate]
10% [Prismatic Mittens of Mending]
10% [Tempest's Touch]
7% [Gladiator's Mooncloth Gloves]
23% [Handwraps of the Incarnate]
20% [Gloves of Saintly Blessings]
12% [Prismatic Mittens of Mending]
9% [Hallowed Handwraps]
5% [Tempest's Touch]
19% [Handwraps of Flowing Thought]
18% [Jaedenfire Gloves of Annihilation]
17% [Tempest's Touch]
7% [Gladiator's Satin Gloves]
6% [Gloves of the Incarnate]
Ring8% [Violet Signet of the Grand Restorer]
7% [Keeper's Ring of Piety]
5% [Seal of the Exorcist]
4% [Violet Signet]
4% [Violet Signet of the Archmage]
9% [Violet Signet of the Grand Restorer]
8% [Keeper's Ring of Piety]
6% [Seal of the Exorcist]
5% [Violet Signet]
4% [Band of Halos]
13% [Violet Signet of the Grand Restorer]
12% [Keeper's Ring of Piety]
7% [Violet Signet]
6% [Band of Halos]
5% [Jade Ring of the Everliving]
9% [Seal of the Exorcist]
9% [Violet Signet of the Archmage]
6% [Spectral Band of Innervation]
6% [Seer's Signet]
5% [Violet Signet]
Trinket10% [Lower City Prayerbook]
8% [Scarab of the Infinite Cycle]
8% [Vengeance of the Illidari]
6% [Icon of the Silver Crescent]
4% [Glowing Crystal Insignia]
11% [Lower City Prayerbook]
10% [Scarab of the Infinite Cycle]
7% [Vengeance of the Illidari]
7% [Insignia of the Alliance]
6% [Insignia of the Horde]
17% [Lower City Prayerbook]
14% [Scarab of the Infinite Cycle]
6% [Oshu'gun Relic]
6% [Essence of the Martyr]
5% [Ribbon of Sacrifice]
13% [Vengeance of the Illidari]
13% [Icon of the Silver Crescent]
7% [Glowing Crystal Insignia]
7% [Xi'ri's Gift]
6% [Ancient Crystal Talisman]
Cape8% [Shadow-Cloak of Dalaran]
7% [Stainless Cloak of the Pure Hearted]
7% [Avian Cloak of Feathers]
6% [Sergeant's Heavy Cape]
5% [Sergeant's Heavy Cape]
9% [Avian Cloak of Feathers]
8% [Sergeant's Heavy Cape]
8% [Cloak of Whispering Shells]
8% [Stainless Cloak of the Pure Hearted]
7% [Sergeant's Heavy Cape]
13% [Stainless Cloak of the Pure Hearted]
12% [Avian Cloak of Feathers]
9% [Bishop's Cloak]
9% [Cloak of Scintillating Auras]
8% [Red Riding Hood's Cloak]
17% [Shadow-Cloak of Dalaran]
11% [Sergeant's Heavy Cape]
10% [Ogre Slayer's Cover]
9% [Sergeant's Heavy Cape]
8% [Spell-slinger's Protector]
Main Hand8% [Shard of the Virtuous]
7% [Gavel of Unearthed Secrets]
7% [Light's Justice]
6% [Gavel of Pure Light]
5% [The Bringer of Death]
8% [Shard of the Virtuous]
8% [Gavel of Pure Light]
6% [Light's Justice]
6% [Epoch-Mender]
5% [Serpentcrest Life-Staff]
14% [Shard of the Virtuous]
12% [Light's Justice]
10% [Gavel of Pure Light]
6% [The Essence Focuser]
5% [Serpentcrest Life-Staff]
14% [Gavel of Unearthed Secrets]
12% [Nathrezim Mindblade]
11% [The Bringer of Death]
8% [Staff of Infinite Mysteries]
7% [Runesong Dagger]
Off-hand20% [Orb of the Soul-Eater]
13% [Signet of Unshakable Faith]
12% [Aran's Soothing Sapphire]
8% [The Saga of Terokk]
6% [Lamp of Peaceful Repose]
18% [Signet of Unshakable Faith]
13% [Aran's Soothing Sapphire]
9% [The Saga of Terokk]
8% [Lamp of Peaceful Repose]
7% [Windcaller's Orb]
20% [Signet of Unshakable Faith]
19% [Aran's Soothing Sapphire]
10% [Lamp of Peaceful Repose]
7% [Windcaller's Orb]
7% [Netherwing Spiritualist's Charm]
53% [Orb of the Soul-Eater]
11% [The Saga of Terokk]
7% [Star-Heart Lamp]
5% [Hortus' Seal of Brilliance]
3% [Manual of the Nethermancer]
Ranged25% [Soul-Wand of the Aldor]
13% [Wand of the Netherwing]
11% [Blue Diamond Witchwand]
8% [Nesingwary Safari Stick]
5% [Nether Core's Control Rod]
32% [Soul-Wand of the Aldor]
13% [Blue Diamond Witchwand]
11% [Wand of the Netherwing]
6% [Nesingwary Safari Stick]
5% [Gladiator's Touch of Defeat]
41% [Soul-Wand of the Aldor]
18% [Blue Diamond Witchwand]
6% [Wand of the Netherwing]
6% [Rejuvenating Scepter]
4% [Nesingwary Safari Stick]
21% [Wand of the Netherwing]
14% [Nesingwary Safari Stick]
9% [Nether Core's Control Rod]
9% [Tirisfal Wand of Ascendancy]
6% [The Black Stalk]
Tabard53% [Guild Tabard]
9% [Tabard of the Protector]
7% [Scryers Tabard]
5% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
5% [Green Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
53% [Guild Tabard]
12% [Tabard of the Protector]
6% [Scryers Tabard]
4% [Aldor Tabard]
3% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
56% [Guild Tabard]
7% [Tabard of the Protector]
6% [Scryers Tabard]
5% [Aldor Tabard]
5% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
49% [Guild Tabard]
10% [Tabard of the Protector]
7% [Scryers Tabard]
6% [Purple Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]
5% [Green Trophy Tabard of the Illidari]

Gems
AverageDisciplineHolyShadow
Top 5 gems15% [Runed Living Ruby]
11% [Royal Nightseye]
6% [Solid Star of Elune]
5% [Luminous Noble Topaz]
5% [Glowing Shadow Draenite]
13% [Solid Star of Elune]
12% [Royal Nightseye]
8% [Solid Azure Moonstone]
8% [Luminous Noble Topaz]
6% [Teardrop Living Ruby]
22% [Royal Nightseye]
11% [Luminous Noble Topaz]
8% [Teardrop Living Ruby]
7% [Dazzling Talasite]
6% [Teardrop Blood Garnet]
29% [Runed Living Ruby]
9% [Runed Blood Garnet]
9% [Glowing Nightseye]
8% [Glowing Shadow Draenite]
7% [Potent Noble Topaz]

Misc
  • 4.17% of Priest's are exalted with Netherwing, 12.27% are on their way to exalted.
¹ - These stats include the effect of any buffs / aspects enabled on that character. I have not figured out how to extract the 'unbuffed' stats as yet.

The information contained in these reports can be used freely in your own site provided there is an accreditation & hyperlink to the source of the data.

4 comments:

Gendou said...

I think the average spell-damage for Shadow Priests is significantly low. Probably because you're only looking at spell-damage and not Shadow spell-damage. Many Shadow Priests, according to your own numbers, use the Frozen ShadowWeave set. The FSW set only boosts Shadow spell-damage. So while our spell-damage may be in the low 600's, our Shadow spell-damage can be in the upper 800's. I don't know what you can do to change it, but that's something to consider.

Okoloth said...

Hi there, the stats shown are infact correct. There is no special logic to determine (based on class) which spell damage should be used. I would have to code for Arcane/Fire/Frost Mages, Shadow for Warlocks & Shadow Priests and then Holy for Holy Priests/Paladins. My report code simply looks for the highest spell damage stat present and uses this value for that character.
The low figure is probably more of a consequence of the fairly brutal use of averaging, ideally I would like a distribution graph for each of these stats. I have *all* the data in order to do this, its just a matter of getting the time to implement it. :)

Anonymous said...

You should include races, im curious about those statistics

Jacco said...

Hi Okoloth,

Nice stats. Was wondering about somthing. You reports state stats like average stamina. I would also be interested in the maximum found in the armory.

Regards Jacco